STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] legislative intent. Thus, an agency must now point to more specific statutory language directing the agency to adopt rules to address a particular issue. At the same time, however, it is reasonable to assume that the legislature did not intend that minutely detailed statutes in areas of complex regulation must be enacted before implementing agency rules are authorized.
In seeking to have the rules invalidated because the agency has exceeded its rulemaking authority, petitioners rely upon two broad grounds. First, they point to Section 373.0693(1)(b), Florida Statutes, which provides as follows:
(b) No subdistrict or basin in the St. Johns River Water Management District other than established by this act shall become effective until approved by the Legislature.
Because the Tomoka River and Spruce Creek Basins (or subdistricts) have never been approved by the legislature, as required by the foregoing statute, petitioners contend that the rules exceed the District’s rulemaking authority.