Ohio| Change
[…] In this regard, Pinellas argues that Section 373.243, F.S., is the only specific provision in Chapter 373 that authorizes the reduction or termination of permitted water allocations before the permit expires. 1121. Section 373.243, F.S., provides as follows: The governing board or the department may revoke a permit as follows: For any material false statement in an application to continue, initiate, or modify a use, or for any material false statement in any report or statement of fact required of the user pursuant to the provisions of this chapter, the governing board or the department may revoke the user's permit, in whole or in part, permanently. For willful violation of the conditions of the permit, the governing board or the department may permanently or temporarily revoke the permit, in whole or in part. For violation of any provision of this chapter, the governing board or the department may revoke the permit, in whole or in part, for a period not to exceed 1 year. For nonuse of the water supply allowed by the permit for a period of 2 years or more, the governing board or the department may revoke the permit permanently and in whole unless the user can prove that his nonuse was due to extreme hardship caused by factors beyond his control. The governing board or the department may revoke a permit, permanently and in whole, with the written consent of the permittee. 1122. Pinellas claims that the District's rules include reasons for revocation of WUPs which are not included in Section 373.243, F.S., and the statute includes reasons for revocation of WUPs which are not included in the rules.