Ohio| Change
[…] DEP does not have the authority to require reuse of wastewater. DEP Rules 62-40 and 62-610, F.A.C., identify which uses of reclaimed water qualify as "beneficial reuse" and provide specific criteria and quality standards for reused water. 1021. There is considerable uncertainty and controversy as to how and when reused water can be considered in the WUP process. The District notes that the Legislature and State Water Policy mandate the implementation of wastewater reuse. See, Sections 373.250 and 403.064, F.S. (1994 Supp.) and Rules 62-40.310(4) and 62-40.401(5), F.A.C. 1022. Section 373.250, F.S., provides in pertinent part as follows: The encouragement and promotion of water conservation and reuse of reclaimed water, as defined by the department, are state objectives and considered to be in the public interest. The Legislature finds that the use of reclaimed water provided by domestic wastewater treatment plants permitted and operated under a reuse program approved by the department is environmentally acceptable and not a threat to public health and safety. (3) The water management district shall, in consultation with the [Department of Environmental Protection], adopt rules to implement this section.... 1023. Section 403.064(1), F.S., incorporates almost verbatim the policy statements in Section 373.250(1).