Ohio| Change
[…] The Legislature finds that the use of reclaimed water provided by domestic wastewater treatment plants permitted and operated under a reuse program approved by the department is environmentally acceptable and not a threat to public health and safety. (3) The water management district shall, in consultation with the [Department of Environmental Protection], adopt rules to implement this section.... 1023. Section 403.064(1), F.S., incorporates almost verbatim the policy statements in Section 373.250(1). Section 403.064 provides in addition: All applicants for permits to construct or operate a domestic wastewater treatment facility located within, serving a population located within, or discharging within a water resource caution area shall prepare a reuse feasibility study as part of their application for the permit. The study required under subsection (2) shall be performed by the applicant, and the applicant's determination of feasibility is final if the study complies with the requirements of subsection (2). * (5) A reuse feasibility study prepared under subsection (2) satisfies a water management district requirement to conduct a reuse feasibility study imposed on a local government o 1024. The State Water Policy, which provides policy guidance to the water management districts, contains several provisions relating to reuse. Rule 62-40.401(2)(j) includes reuse among the items that the water management districts should consider in the WUP issuance process.