Ohio| Change
[…] The District believes the continued monitoring will facilitate its detection of and reaction to any unacceptable trend when actual use begins to reach permitted quantities. Use of Minimum Level to Reserve Water During the course of the hearing, some District witnesses suggested that the treatment accorded to existing permit holders in the SWUCA Rules could be viewed as a reservation of water by the Governing Board. This justification is not readily apparent from the face of the rules. Section 373.223(3), F.S., provides the only clear statutory authority for the District to reserve water for any particular use. It provides that "the governing board or the department, by regulation, may reserve for use by permit applicants, water in such locations and quantities, and for such seasons of the year, as in its judgment may be required for the protection of fish and wildlife or the public health and safety." A reservation of water for existing legal users would not fall within the scope of the statutory provision. Moreover, the proposed rules do not delineate a specific reservation of water as required by the statute.