STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 316.545, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(4)(a) No commercial vehicle ... shall be operated over the highways of this state unless it has been properly registered under the provisions of s. 207.004. Whenever any law enforcement officer identified in s.
207.023(1), upon inspecting the vehicle ... determines that the vehicle is in violation of s. 207.004, a penalty in the amount of $50 shall be assessed ...
(b) ... Any officer or agent of the Department of Transportation may issue an emergency or trip permit and collect the appropriate fee as provided for in s. 207.004(4)....
Section 207.023(2), Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(2) The ... Department of Transportation, and their deputies, agents, and employees may assess the penalty imposed in s. 316.545(4) for violations of s. 207.004(4) ....
Based upon the foregoing Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law, it is RECOMMENDED that a Final Order be entered which upholds the assessment of
the subject fee and penalty.
DONE AND ORDERED this 10th day of February, 1992, in Tallahassee, Leon County, Florida.
CLAUDE B. ARRINGTON