STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The fee for the permit was $45.00. The Compliance Officer also assessed a civil penalty for the violation of Chapter 207, Florida Statutes, as authorized by Section 316.545(4), Florida Statutes. The amount of the civil penalty was $50.00.
Petitioner established a prima facie case that the assessment of the fee and penalty were authorized by pertinent statute. Respondent made no appearance at the formal hearing and introduced no evidence to rebut this prima facie showing.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over this matter. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
Section 207.004, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(1)(a) No motor carrier shall operate or cause to be operated in this state any commercial motor vehicle ... which uses special fuel or motor fuel until such carrier has registered with the department and has been issued an identifying device for each vehicle operated. ... The identifying device shall be provided by the department and must be conspicuously displayed on the commercial motor vehicle