STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Further, the first course of the legal description was not shown on the survey drawing. Even if the first course were an easement, it should be depicted on the drawing to reflect the property's access interest as that property is described in the legal description for the parcel.
The errors or omissions noted above catalog the instances where Respondent failed to comply with the minimum technical standards for surveys.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of, these proceedings.
Section 472.033, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part:
Disciplinary proceedings.
The following acts constitute grounds for which the disciplinary actions in subsection
(3) may be taken:
* * *
Upon proof that the licensee is guilty of fraud or deceit, or of negligence, incompetency, or misconduct, in the practice
of land surveying;
Failing to perform any statutory or legal obligation placed upon a licensed land surveyor; violating any provision of this chapter, a rule of the board or department,
or a lawful order of the board or department previously entered in a disciplinary hearing;
or failing to comply with a lawfully issued subpoena of the department;
* * *
The board shall specify by rule the acts or omissions which constitute a violation of subsection (1).
When the board finds any land surveyor guilty of any of the grounds set forth in subsection (1), it may enter an order imposing one or more of the following penalties:
Denial of an application for licensure.
Revocation or suspension of a license.
Imposition of an administrative fine not to exceed $1,000 for each count or separate offense.
Issuance of a reprimand.
Placement of the land surveyor
on probation for a period of time and subject to such conditions as the board may specify.
Restriction of the authorized scope of practice by the land surveyor.
Section 472.027, Florida Statutes, provides:
472.027 Minimum technical standards for land surveying.