STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The evidence included truck scale slips showing what the first truck weighed empty and what it weighed once it was full of watermelons from petitioner's yard. The difference of 43,280 pounds is, as far as the evidence showed, also what the third truck load would have weighed if 250 melons had been added. At an average weight of 20 pounds, the 250-melon shortfall represented a 5,000 pound deficit.
Petitioner is entitled to an "order adjudicating the amount of indebtedness due to be paid by the dealer." Section 604.21(4), Florida Statutes (1991). The statute further provides:
Any indebtedness set forth in a departmental order against a dealer shall be
paid by the dealer within 15 days after such order becomes final.
Upon the failure by a dealer to comply with an order of the department directing payment, the department shall, in instances involving bonds, call upon the surety company to pay over to the department out of the bond
posted by the surety for such dealer . . . under the conditions of the assignment or agreement, the amount called for in the order of the department, not exceeding the amount of the bond
. . . . If the bond . . . is insufficient to pay in full the amount due each complainant as set forth in the order of the department, the department shall distribute the proceeds pro rata among such complainants. The proceeds from a bond . . . shall be paid directly to the department to be distributed by it to successful complainants, . . . .
Section 604.21, Florida Statutes (1991). In the absence of other successful claimants, petitioner would be entitled to the full amount of the indebtedness, unless respondent pays him within 15 days of DACS' final order.
It is, accordingly, RECOMMENDED: