STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 120.54(2)(b), Florida Statutes. The Petitioner has alleged that the economic impact statement for the Proposed Rule Amendment is inadequate. See paragraphs
11 and 12 of the Petition. The Petitioner failed to present proof concerning the inadequacy of the economic impact statement in this case. The economic impact statement is not inadequate on its fact. Therefore, the Petitioner has
failed to prove that the Proposed Rule Amendment is an invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority pursuant to Section 120.52(8)(a), Florida Statutes.
Section 120.52(8)(b), Florida Statutes: A proposed amendment to a rule is invalid if the agency "has exceeded its grant of rulemaking authority, citation to which is required by s. 120.54(7) . . . ." The specific authority for the Proposed Rule is Sections 20.315, 944.09 and 944.23, Florida Statutes.
Section 20.315, Florida Statutes, gives the Respondent broad responsibility for the correctional system in Florida.