STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 20.315, Florida Statutes, gives the Respondent broad responsibility for the correctional system in Florida. Section 944.09, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, the following:
The department shall adopt rules governing the administration of the correctional system and the operation of the department, which rules shall relate to:
. . . .
(n) Visiting hours and privileges.
. . . .
Section 944.23, Florida Statutes, provides the following:
The following persons shall be authorized to visit at their pleasure all state correctional institutions:
The Governor, all Cabinet members, members of the Legislature, judges of state courts, state attorneys, public defenders, and authorized representatives of the commission. No other person not otherwise authorized by law shall be permitted to enter a state correctional institution except under such regulations as the department may prescribe. Permission shall not be unreasonably withheld from those who give sufficient evidence to the department that they are bona fide reporters or writers.
The authority delegated to the Respondent in the foregoing statutory provisions is broad.