STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The Groves-Watkins case does not apply to an administrative protest of an agency's evaluation of competitive responses to a RFP which were not rejected by the agency. The correct standard is that stated in Couch Construction Company v. Department of Transportation, 361 So.2d 184 (Fla. 1st DCA 1978), namely the lowest and best responsible and responsive bidder.
An agency's discretion is limited by the nature of the competitive bidding process as established by statute. This procurement process arose pursuant to Section 287.057(2), Florida Statutes, which states in pertinent part:
(2) When an agency determines in writing that the use of competitive sealed bidding is not practicable, commodities or contractual services shall be procured by competitive sealed proposals. A request for proposals which includes a statement of the commodities or contractual services sought and all contractual terms and conditions applicable to the procurement of commodities or contractual services, including the criteria, which shall include, but need not be limited to, price, to be used in determining
acceptability of the proposal shall be issued.
. . . The award shall be made to the responsible offeror whose proposal is determined in writing to be the most advantageous to the state, taking into consideration the price and the other criteria set forth in the request for proposals. . . .
Additionally, Section 287.012(17) defines a "responsive offeror" to mean "a person who has submitted a bid or proposal which conforms in all material respects to the invitation to bid or request for proposals."