Ohio| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  7. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter and the parties to this action in accordance with Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


  8. Under authority set forth in Section 316.545(2)(b), Florida Statutes, Petitioner in entitled to assess penalties in the amount of $2,018.00 and

    $2,052.00 respectively for the operation of the two commercial vehicles on September 13, 1991, in Florida without benefit of an appropriate registration or temporary trip permit. Section 316.545(2)(b) states in pertinent part:


    The officer shall inspect the license plate or registration certificate of the commercial vehicle, as defined in s. 316.003(66), to determine if its gross weight is in compliance with the declared gross vehicle weight. If its gross weight exceeds the declared weight, the penalty shall be 5 cents per pound on the difference between such weights. In those cases when the commercial vehicle, as defined in s. 316.003(66), is being operated over the highways of the state with an expired registration or with no registration from this or any other jurisdiction or is not registered under the applicable provisions of chapter 320, the penalty wherein shall apply on the basis of

    5 cents per pound on that weight which exceeds 35,000 pounds. . . .


  9. The imposition of the monetary penalty is mandatory.