Ohio| Change
[…] 2. Have a foundation or base which is capable of providing support for structures and waste deposits and capable of preventing

        foundation or base failure due to settlement, compression, or uplife.

      3. Provide for the most economically feasible, cost-effective, and environmentally safe control of leachate, gas stormwater, and disease vectors and prevent the endangerment of public health and the environment.

        * * * Section 403.708(15)(c), F.S., provides:

        (15) In accordance with the following schedule, no person who knows or who should know of the nature of such solid waste shall dispose of such solid waste in landfills:

        * * *

        (c) Yard trash, after January 1, 1992, except in unlined landfills classified by department rule. Yard trash that is source separated from solid waste may be accepted at a solid waste disposal area where the area provides and maintains separate yard trash composting facilities.


  25. DER's rules governing landfills are generally found in Chapter 17-701, F.A.C., and those specific rules applicable to Class III landfills are at 17- 701.040, F.A.C. (Prohibitions) and at 17-701.050, F.A.C. (Sanitary Landfill criteria).