Washington| Change
[…] Lee County and Department of Community Affairs, 15 FALR 2735, 2767 (Department of Community Affairs, June 22, 1993).


        47. Section 163.3177(6)(d), Florida Statutes, requires that a local government adopt a conservation element for the conservation, use, and protection of natural resources. The Gilchrist County Comprehensive Plan conserves and protects natural resources associated with the Flats. Intervenors have failed to show beyond fair debate that the Plan does not meet this requirement.


        48. Section 187.101(3), Florida Statutes, provides that the State Comprehensive Plan "shall be construed and applied as a whole, and no specific goal or policy" in the Plan shall be construed or applied in isolation from the rest of the Plan.