Washington| Change
[…] 26. "Responsive bidder," as used in Section 287.057(1), Florida Statutes, is defined in Section 287.012(17), Florida Statutes, as "a person who has submitted a bid . . . which conforms in all material respects to the invitation to bid."


    27. "Responsible or qualified bidder," as used in Chapter 287, Florida Statutes, is defined in Section 287.012(13), Florida Statutes, as "a person who has the capability in all respects to perform fully the contract requirements and has the integrity and reliability which will assure good faith performance."


    28. Section 287.057(1), Florida Statutes, makes it illegal for an agency to use criteria "in determining the acceptability of [a] bid that was not set forth in the invitation to bid."