Washington| Change
[…] Balino v. Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services, 348 So.2d

    349 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977); Agrico Chemical Company v. DER, 365 So.2d 759 (Fla. 2nd DCA 1979).


  19. Section 944.09, Florida Statutes, directs the Department of Corrections to adopt rules relating to, inter alia, rules of conduct to be observed by inmates, disciplinary procedures, grievance procedures, gain-time for good conduct, classification of personnel and duties assigned, and such other rules as may be necessary for the efficient operation and management of the correctional system.


  20. Section 945.091(1), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:


    The department is authorized to adopt regulations permitting the extension of the limits of the place of confinement of an inmate as to whom there is reasonable cause to believe that he will honor his trust by authorizing him, under prescribed conditions, and following investigation and approval by the secretary . . . to leave the confines of that place unaccom-

    panied by a custodial agent for a prescribed period of time to:

    * * *

    (b) Work at paid employment, . . . while continuing as an inmate of the institution or facility in which he is confined . . . .

    * * *

    (3) The department may adopt regulations as to the eligibility of inmates for the exten- sion of confinement, . . .


  21. These statutory provisions clearly authorize a department to adopt rules pertaining to the work release program and eligibility therefor.


  22. Here Petitioner challenges the proposed rule as arbitrary and capricious.