STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The Respondent disregarded the rights of students by placing them in the in-school suspension class when he knew they did not meet the criteria for that placement.
The Respondent failed to exercise good judgment in placing the students in the in-school suspension class when he knew they did not meet the criteria for that placement.
The Respondent's effectiveness has been seriously impaired by the acts described above. Such acts constitute misconduct.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of, these proceedings.
Section 231.36(4)(c), Florida Statutes, provides, in part:
Any member of the district administrative or supervisory staff and any member of the instructional staff, including any principal, who is under continuing contract may be suspended or dismissed at any time during the school year; however, the charges against him must be based on immorality, misconduct in office, incompetency, gross insubordination, willful neglect of duty, drunkenness, or conviction of a crime involving moral turpitude.