STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] fact are in dispute," for a school board is "a state agency falling within Chapter 120 for purposes of quasi-judicial administrative orders." Sublett v. District School Board of Sumter County, 617 So. 2d 374, 377 (Fla. 5th DCA 1993).
Respondent is charged under the statutory and regulatory scheme set forth in a Subsection is 231.36(1)(a) and (6)(a), Florida Statutes, and Rules 6B-1.001, 6B-1.006, and
6B-4.009, Florida Administrative Code.
Subsection 231.36(1)(a), Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part as follows: "All such contracts, . . . shall contain provisions for dismissal during the term of the contract only for just cause. Just cause includes . . . misconduct in office. "
Rule 6B-4.009, Florida Administrative Code, contains the criteria for suspension and dismissal of instructional personnel and provides, in pertinent part, as follows: