Ohio| Change
[…] Austin, 487 So.2d 1163 (Fla. 5th DCA 1986); Anheuser-Busch, Inc. v. Department of Business Regulation, 393 So.2d 1177 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981); Walker v. State Board of Optometry, 322 So.2d 612 (Fla. 3rd DCA 1975); Reid v. Florida Real Estate Commission, 188 So.2d 846, 851 (Fla. 2nd DCA 1966).


  20. Here petitioner is proceeding under statutory provisions that include what was codified in the spring of 1988 as Section 943.1395(5), Florida Statutes, (1987) which authorized the


    Commission . . . [to] revoke the certification of any officer who is not in compliance with the provisions of Section 943.13(1)-(10).


    Among the subsections referenced by Section 943.1395(5), Florida Statutes (1987), is Subsection 943.13(4), Florida Statutes (1987), now codified as subsection seven, requiring that correctional officers "[h]ave a good moral character as determined by a background investigation under procedures established by the Commission."


  21. Effective July 1, 1988, Chapter 88-51 s.5, Laws of Florida (1988), what was originally codified as Section 943.1395(6), Florida Statutes (1988 Supp.), provided: