Ohio| Change
[…] Section 117.10 authorizes law enforcement and correctional officers to administer oaths as notaries public when engaged in the performance of their official duties, as Inspector McLain was, when he interrogated respondent.


  24. Subsections 944.35(4) and (5) require Department of Corrections employees who use force on an inmate or who witness inmate abuse to report what they have done or witnessed in writing. Subsection (7)(a) provides criminal penalties if an officer submits such a report which is knowingly or willfully inaccurate, incomplete or untruthful. Section 944.35(1), which establishes the circumstances under which correctional officers may lawfully use physical force on an inmate, provides:

    1. An employee of the department is authorized to apply physical force to the person of an inmate only when and to the extent that it reasonably appears necessary:

      1. To defend himself or another against such other imminent use of unlawful force;

      2. To prevent the escape from a state correctional institution of a person whom the officer reasonably believes to be lawfully detained in such institution;

      3. To prevent damage to property;

      4. To quell a disturbance;

      5. To overcome physical resistance to a lawful command.


    Striking an inmate in the face when his hands are handcuffed behind him is not necessary in order to quell a disturbance he is causing, and did not reasonably appear necessary to respondent.