Ohio| Change
[…] Conclusion of Law number 39 is another muddle, reflecting misunderstanding of the role of administrators in transacting insurance. In number 39, the Hearing Officer states that "the activities of an administrator are similar to the activities designated `insurance agency activities' in section 626.988(1)(b)..." This is legally incorrect. Section 626.88(1) defines "administrator" as "any person who directly or indirectly solicits or effects coverage of, collects charges or premiums from, or adjusts or settles claims on residents of this state ..." Section 626.988 defines "insurance agency

    activities" as "the procurement of applications for, or the solicitation, negotiation, selling, effectuating, or servicing of, any policy or contract of insurance ..." As defined, "insurance agency activities" encompass all activities which a third party administrator engages in. TPA activities are a subset of the larger universe of insurance agency activities.