Ohio| Change
[…] Therefore, the Department does not have "a policy to the contrary" which the issuance of the certificate of authority "belie[s]."


    Conclusion of Law number 39 is another muddle, reflecting misunderstanding of the role of administrators in transacting insurance. In number 39, the Hearing Officer states that "the activities of an administrator are similar to the activities designated `insurance agency activities' in section 626.988(1)(b)..." This is legally incorrect. Section 626.88(1) defines "administrator" as "any person who directly or indirectly solicits or effects coverage of, collects charges or premiums from, or adjusts or settles claims on residents of this state ..." Section 626.988 defines "insurance agency