Ohio| Change
[…] See Section 626.882, Florida Statutes. This exception clause reflects the Legislature's understanding that not all TPAs perform all allowable TPA functions for all their insurer clients.


  4. If the TPA collects premiums, that money is considered to be the insurer's money and to be held by the TPA in a fiduciary capacity. This parallels the fiduciary capacity requirement applicable to agents. See Sections 626.883(2) and 626.561, Florida Statutes.


  1. Not coincidentally, Section 626.988(1)(b), Florida Statutes, defines "insurance agency activities" as "the procurement of applications for, or the solicitation, negotiation, selling, effectuating, or servicing of, any policy or contract of insurance other than credit life insurance and credit disability insurance."