Washington| Change
[…] 12. Drum is a private, for profit corporation. Prior to building its facility, it did not enter into any contract with a county or municipality to cooperatively build its reconditioning facility, and Drum does not share its profits with any governmental entity. There is no evidence that Drum gives its governmental customers any price discount or other preferred service. Drum maintains that it provides a valuable service to the community in that it processes and recycles drums which might otherwise burden local waste facilities.


  13. Section 212.08(7)(p), Florida Statutes, provides a sales tax exemption on the purchase of resource recovery equipment "which is owned and operated by or on behalf of any county or municipality."


  14. Under the tax exemption procedure, the Department of Environmental Regulation (DER) certifies that the equipment in question is "equipment or machinery exclusively and integrally used in the actual process of recovering material or energy resources from solid waste."