Ohio| Change
[…] While DMV may issue a license pending the results of the fingerprint investigation, Section 320.27(3) makes the license "fully revocable" if DMV later learns that any facts set forth in the application are not true and correct.


  16. DMV has broad authority to revoke a license when the criminal background check turns up arrests or convictions not disclosed on the license application. Additionally, Section 320.27(9)(b) permits DMV to revoke if the applicant is guilty of "fraud or willful misrepresentation in application for or in obtaining a license." Where a dealer conceals a conviction or arrests on the application, DMV has a legitimate concern about the dealer's honesty.