Washington| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  11. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and subject matter of this cause pursuant to S120.57(1) F.S.


  12. Section 316.531 F.S. provides that the overall gross weight of vehicles on the highways "may not exceed 80,000 pounds . . ."


  13. Petitioner DOT is authorized to enforce the maximum weight restrictions and assess penalties for violations thereof under provisions of Sections 316.535(1) and (2) and 316.545 F.S.


  14. Section 316.545(3) F.S. provides, in pertinent part, as follows:


    (3) Any person who violates the overloading provisions of this chapter shall be conclusively presumed to have damaged the highways of this state by reason of such overloading, which damage is hereby fixed as follows:


    * * *


    (b) Five cents per pound for each pound of weight in excess of the maximum herein

    provided when the excess weight exceeds 200 pounds. . . .


  15. The burden herein is upon the agency.