STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over this matter. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
Section 493.6301(5), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:
(5) Any individual who performs the services of a security officer shall have a class "D" license.
Petitioner has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that he is entitled to licensure. Rule 28-6.08(3), Florida Administrative Code. See also, Florida Department of Transportation v. J.W.C., Co., 396 So.2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981). Petitioner has failed to meet that burden.
Section 493.6118, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
The following constitute grounds for which disciplinary action specified in subsection (2) may be taken by the department against any ... applicant regulated by this chapter ...
* * *
(j) Commission of an act of violence or the use of force on any person except in the lawful protection of one's self or another from physical harm.
* * *
When the department finds any violation of subsection (1), it may do one or more of the following:
Deny an initial or renewal application for license.
There was no evidence that Petitioner used an alias.