STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] On November 20, 1991, Petitioner was found guilty by Dade County Judge Cindy S. Ledderman of the charge of battery on his spouse following a bench trial. Adjudication of guilt was withheld and Petitioner was fined and placed on probation for a period of six months. Petitioner successfully completed his term of probation on May 11, 1992.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over this matter. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
Section 493.6301(5), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:
(5) Any individual who performs the services of a security officer shall have a class "D" license.
Petitioner has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that he is entitled to licensure. Rule 28-6.08(3), Florida Administrative Code. See also, Florida Department of Transportation v. J.W.C., Co., 396 So.2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981).