STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] In this regard, since the enactment of this provision in 1989, the Department has issued several informal technical assistance advisements under section 213.22, F.S., and at least two, as acknowledged in the Recommended Order, have applied the exception in the rule to leases involving partnerships and natural persons, as well as others to financing arrangements involving guarantors. However, in anticipation that such informal advisements may prove erroneous, section 213.22, F.S., specifically provides that these informal advisements "have no precedential value except to the taxpayer who requests the advisement and then only for the specific transaction addressed..." It is clearly erroneous to use these informal Technical Assistance Advisements as precedent as was done in paragraph 18 of the Recommended Order.
CONCLUSION
Based on the foregoing, Petitioners' rental payments are fully taxable.