STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The Department also gave them notice of a right to protest the assessment.
The Berghs did protest the assessment to the Department's Bureau of Hearings and Appeals, which sustained the assessment, but agreed to reduce the penalty involved. The Berghs paid $7,043.50 plus interest of $2,327.98 which represents the amount of payments from Borton Motors, Inc., in excess of the debt service due to Barnett Bank.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and subject matter of this proceeding, pursuant to Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
Section 212.031(1)(a), Florida Statutes, states:
It is declared to be the legislative intent that every person is exercising a taxable privilege who engages in the business of renting, leasing, letting or granting a license for the use of any real property . . ..
The term "business" is defined to mean any activity engaged in by any person or caused to be engaged in by him with the object of public or private gain whether direct or indirect. Section 212.02(2), Florida Statutes.