STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Baldwin testified. It is found that on March 22, 1991, the implements for the nail station had not been sanitized, the equipment on the hair dresser's station was not clean or sanitized, instruments stored in a closed cabinet were not clean or sanitized, and the sanitation rules were not displayed.
Respondent promptly corrected all sanitation deficiencies noted by Mr. Baldwin following the inspection of March 22, 1991.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over this matter. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
Section 477.029(1), Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
It is unlawful for any person to:
* * *
(b) Operate any cosmetology salon unless it has been duly licensed as provided in this chapter.
* * *
(i) Violate or refuse to comply with any provision of this chapter of chapter 455 or a rule or final order of the board or the department.
Rule 21F-20.002(2)(c), Florida Administrative Code, requires that implements be sanitized after use on each patron.
Rule 21F-20.002(2)(d)2.a., Florida Administrative Code, requires that all equipment be free of hair, cleansed, and sanitized.