Washington| Change
[…] 9/ No such statute or rule ever was identified during the course of the hearing.


10/ It was not clear from the evidence exactly what occurred in this second case. Hearsay statements described possible physical child abuse, but the only evidence on which a finding of fact could be based--the testimony of the boy himself--was to the effect that Mr. Wenz grabbed the boy by the shoulder while berating him verbally.


11/ Although not specifically cited by HRS in this case, Section 409.175(8)(b)2., Fla. Stat. (1991), authorizes HRS to deny, suspend, or revoke a license on the ground of a "violation of the provisions of this section or of licensing rules promulgated pursuant to this section."


12/ See footnote 11, above.


APPENDIX TO RECOMMENDED ORDER, CASE NO. 92-2470


To comply with the requirements of Section 120.59(2), Fla. Stat. (1989), the following rulings are made on the parties' proposed findings of fact:


    1. Petitioners' Proposed Findings of Fact.