Washington| Change
[…] 16. Section 409.175(4)(a), Fla. Stat. (1991), mandates that HRS "adopt and amend licensing rules for family foster homes . . .." The statute goes on to list, in paragraphs 1 through 15, mandatory requirements for licensure and operation of a family foster home. HRS contends that the Petitioners "failed to make provisions for preserving and strengthening the foster children's relationship with their family as required in Section 409.175(4)(a)12., Florida Statutes."


  17. Section 409.175(4)(a)12., Fla. Stat. (1991), requires HRS to include among its licensure requirements "provision for parental involvement to encourage preservation and strengthening of a child's relationship with his family."