Washington| Change
[…] It was HRS' position that reunion of the youngest child with either of her parents was not appropriate, and HRS does not fault the Petitioners for failure to "make provisions for preserving and strengthening the foster children's relationship with" those parents. Rather, HRS faults the Petitioners for disrupting the children's visitation with their maternal grandparents and HRS plans to place the children with their maternal grandparents. But Section 409.175(4)(a)12., Fla. Stat. (1991), requires HRS to include among its licensure requirements "provision for parental involvement to encourage preservation and strengthening of a child's relationship with his family." (Emphasis added.) The Petitioners' conduct cannot be said to have violated that statute.