Washington| Change
[…] Later, Mr. Wenz had another occasion to use a form of corporal punishment on the other boy. 10/


  12. In January, 1992, the Petitioners applied to renew their "child- specific" license as a family foster home. On or about February 1, 1992, the court placed the children with the maternal grandparents, and the Petitioners converted their application to one for general licensure as a family foster home.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  13. Section 409.175(2)(e), Fla. Stat. (1991), defines the term "family foster home," as used in Section 409.175, to mean "a private residence in which children who are unattended by a parent or legal guardian are provided 24-hour care." However, the statute specifies that a "person who cares for a child of a friend for a period not to exceed 90 days, a relative who cares for a child and does not receive reimbursement for such care from the state or federal government, or an adoptive home which has been approved by the department or by a licensed child-placing agency for children placed for adoption is not considered a family foster home."