Washington| Change
[…] This cause came on before me for the purpose of issuing a final agency order. The Hearing Officer assigned by the Division of Administrative Hearings (DOAH) in the above-styled case submitted a Recommended Order to the Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services (HRS). The Recommended Order entered July 13, 1992, by Hearing Officer J. Lawrence Johnston is incorporated by reference.


RULING ON EXCEPTIONS


Counsel for the department excepts to the Hearing Officer's conclusion that petitioner's disruption of the childrens' visitation with their grandparents was not a violation of Section 409.175(4)(a)12, Florida Statutes. The statute requires foster parents to "make provision for parental involvement to encourage

preservation and strengthening of a child's relationship with his family." (emphasis added). The plain language of the statute requires foster parents to provide for parental involvement, which was done by petitioner's. Thus, petitioner's did not violate this statute.