Ohio| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  13. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of, these proceedings.

  14. In order to qualify to take the examination for a statewide electrical contractor's license, the applicant must comply with Section 489.511(2)(c), Florida Statutes, which requires the applicant to meet one of the following criteria:


    1. Has at least 3 years proven management experience in the trade or education equivalent thereto, or a combination thereof, but not more than one half of such experience may be educational equivalent;

    2. Has at least 6 years of comprehensive specialized training, education, or experience associated with an electrical or alarm system contracting business; or

    3. Has been licensed for 3 years as an engineer.


  15. Rule 21GG-5.003, Florida Administrative Code, a copy of which was never forwarded to Petitioner, provides in pertinent part: (Experience of Qualifying Agent)