Ohio| Change
[…] The criteria for licensure in Oklahoma departed from the Florida experience in that respect. Florida required examination before registration after concluding the necessary experience to sit for the examination for registration. Therefore, the Oklahoma and Florida laws were not substantially identical and Petitioner is not entitled to a licensure by endorsement on that theory.


  29. Alternatively, Petitioner would be entitled to endorsement in the instance described in Section 471.015(3)(a), Florida Statutes, where it states:


    The Board shall certify as qualified for a license by endorsement an applicant who:

    qualifies to take the examination as set forth in s. 471.013, has passed the national, regional, state or territorial licensing examination which is substantially the equivalent to the examination required by s.

    471.013, and has satisfied the experience requirements set forth in s. 471.013.


  30. Section 471.015(5), Florida Statutes describes one means of establishing that the candidate for licensure for endorsement has passed a licensing examination which is substantially equivalent to the examination required by Section 471.013, Florida Statutes, where it states:


    (5)(a) The board shall deem that an applicant who seeks licensure by endorsement has passed an examination substantially equivalent to part I of the engineering examination when such applicant:

    1. Has held a valid professional engineer's registration in another state for 15 years, and

    2. Has had 20 years of continuous professional-level engineering experience.

    (b) The board shall deem that an applicant who seeks licensure by endorsement has passed an examination substantially equivalent to part I and part II of the engineering examination when such applicant:

    1. Has held a valid professional engineer's registration in another state for 25 years, and

    2. Has had 30 years of continuous professional-level engineering experience.

  31. While Petitioner has demonstrated that he has satisfied the work experience requirements set out in Section 471.013, Florida Statues, to take the examination, he has failed to establish that his examination experience in Oklahoma is substantially equivalent to the examination required by Section 471.013, Florida Statutes, or that he is entitled to recognition of substantial equivalence by resort to Section 471.015(5), Florida Statutes. It is not known from this record how his examination experience compares to an examination required by Section 471.013, Florida Statutes.