STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Palm Beach West, Inc., 409 So.2d 1130, 1131 (Fla. 4th DCA 1982)(construction of a "median strip" did not amount to denial of access). The median opening Petitioner seeks therefore will merely provide it with additional access to the highway. Accordingly, the Department may grant a permit authorizing such a median opening only if the record establishes that Petitioner has shown by a preponderance of the evidence that the opening meets the applicable standards and criteria set forth in Chapter 14-97, Florida Administrative Code. See Section 335.184(3), Fla. Stat.("Such access connection and permitted turning movements shall be based upon standards and criteria adopted, by rule, by the Department"); Gadsen State Bank v. Lewis, 348 So.2d 343, 345 n.2 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977)("[A]gencies must honor their own substantive rules until . . . they are amended or abrogated").
An examination of the record reveals that Petitioner has not made such a showing.