Washington| Change
[…] Tallahassee, Florida 32399-0350 STATEMENT OF THE ISSUE

Whether Petitioner's application for licensure as a mortgage lender pursuant to the "Saving Clause," Section 494.0065, Florida Statutes, should be granted.


PRELIMINARY STATEMENT


By letter docketed with the Clerk of its Division of Finance on June 10, 1992 (hereinafter referred to as the "Notice of Denial" or "Notice"), the Department of Banking and Finance (hereinafter referred to as the "Department") notified Petitioner of its intention to deny his application to be licensed as a mortgage lender pursuant to the "Saving Clause," Section 494.0065, Florida Statutes. In the Notice, the Department gave the following explanation for its proposed action:


The denial is based on Section 494.0072(2)(k), Florida Statutes. Section 494.0072(2), "Each of the following acts constitutes a ground for which the disciplinary actions specified in subsection (1) may be taken: (k) Acting as a mortgage lender or correspondent mortgage lender without a current, active

license issued under ss. 494.006-494.0077." The Department's investigation reveals Alternative Mortgage Corporation has acted as a mortgage lender without a current, active license.


Petitioner requested a formal administrative hearing on the Department's proposed denial of its application.