Washington| Change
[…] 22. In its Notice of Denial, the Department indicated that it intended to deny Petitioner's application for licensure, not because Petitioner failed to meet the requirements specified in the "Saving Clause," but on the ground that Petitioner had "acted as a mortgage lender without a current, active license," contrary to subsection (2)(k) of Section 494.0072, Florida Statutes.


  23. Section 494.0072, Florida Statutes, is also part of the Act. It provides in pertinent part as follows:


    1. Whenever the department finds a person

      in violation of an act specified in subsection (2), it may enter an order imposing one or more of the following penalties against that person:

      * * *

      (f) Denial of a license or registration.

    2. Each of the following acts constitutes a ground for which the disciplinary actions specified in subsection (1) may be taken:

    * * *

    (k) Acting as a mortgage lender . . . without a current, active license issued under ss. 494.006-494.0077.