Washington| Change
[…] 14. On December 31, 1991, Petitioner submitted a completed application for licensure as a mortgage lender pursuant to the "saving clause," Section 494.0065, Florida Statutes. The application was accompanied by an application fee of $100.00 and an audited financial statement reflecting that Petitioner had a net worth in excess of $25,000.00.


  15. At the time of the submission of its application, Petitioner had an unblemished disciplinary record.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  16. Petitioner is seeking a mortgage lender license pursuant Section 494.0065, Florida Statutes, which provides in pertinent part as follows:


    (1)(a) Any person in good standing who holds an active registration pursuant to former s.

    494.039 . . . is eligible to apply to the department for a mortgage lender's license and is eligible for licensure if the applicant:

    1. For at least 12 months during the period of October 1, 1989, through September 30, 1991, has engaged in the business of either acting as a seller or assignor of mortgage loans or as a servicer of mortgage loans, or both;

    2. Has documented a minimum net worth of

      $25,000 in audited financial statements; and

    3. Has applied for licensure pursuant to this section by January 1, 1992, and has paid an application fee of $100.


  17. Section 494.0065, Florida Statutes, is part of the "Mortgage Brokerage and Mortgage Lending Act," (hereinafter referred to as the "Act") which became effective October 1, 1991. Chapter 91-245, Sections 36, 45 and 61, Laws of Florida.