Washington| Change
[…] To permit the licensure of these individuals and corporations, the Department argues, "would jeopardize the Florida consumers utilizing the mortgage lending services of these individuals and corporations."


  39. The Hearing Officer disagrees that the licensure of these individuals and corporations is an "absurd result" not contemplated by the Legislature. The Department is vested with the authority, pursuant to Section 494.0072(2)(i), Florida Statutes, to suspend or revoke a mortgage lender's license if a licensee has had "a license, or the equivalent, to practice any profession or occupation revoked, suspended, or otherwise acted against, including the denial of licensure by a licensing authority of this state or another state, territory or country for fraud, dishonest dealing, or any other act of moral turpitude." Moreover, if it "finds that immediate serious danger to the public health, safety or welfare requires emergency suspension, restriction, or limitation of a license," it may take such emergency action summarily, provided that it promptly institutes a formal suspension or revocation proceeding.