Ohio| Change
[…] 44. The Department has properly adopted, through formal rulemaking procedures, rule Chapter 9B-14, Florida Administrative Code to implement the act.

  45. The Secretary's decision to fund for the 1992-93 fiscal year only those CDCs which qualified for three year administrative grants is not a formulation of new agency policy. That decision is a consistent application of the Department's existing rule. The decision of how many CDCs to fund does not fit the definition of a "rule" under Section 120.52(16). Instead, it is an agency "order", not subject to the requirements of Section 120.535.


  46. Section 120.52(16) defines a rule as "each agency statement of general applicability that implements, interprets, or prescribes law or policy or describes the organization, procedure or practice requirements of an agency and includes any form which imposes any requirement or solicits any information as specifically required by statute or by an existing rule."


  47. Here, the Secretary's decision is not a statement of general applicability. That decision applies uniquely to the 1992-93 funding cycle.