Ohio| Change
[…] Nor is it feasible or practicable for the Department to wait for the appropriations bill to be passed before initiating an order on the number of grants it will award. The Department strives to get the administrative funds to the CDCs expeditiously. At a minimum, rulemaking takes several months and would accordingly substantially delay transferring grant monies to the CDCs.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  42. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of and the parties to this action pursuant to Section 120.535, Florida Statutes (1991).


  43. Section 290.038(1) of the act expressly delegates to the Department "all the powers necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes or provisions of this act."


  44. The Department has properly adopted, through formal rulemaking procedures, rule Chapter 9B-14, Florida Administrative Code to implement the act.