Ohio| Change
[…] . . . the department has probable cause to believe that any person not licensed by the department or the appropriate regulatory

    board within the department has violated any provision of . . . any statute that relates to the practice of a profession regulated by the department, or any rule adopted pursuant thereto . . . .


    Section 455.228(1), Florida Statutes.


  11. Respondent's legal argument that there was no finding of probable cause by either the Petitioner or the Board of Dentistry is not supported by competent and substantial evidence. Section 455.225(4), Florida Statutes, provides in relevant part:


    The determination as to whether probable cause exists shall be made by majority vote of a probable cause panel of the board, or by the department, as appropriate. Each regulatory board shall provide, by rule, that the determination of probable cause shall be made by a panel of its members or by the department.


    Florida Administrative Code Rule 21G-13.001 provides that the determination of probable cause shall be made only by a panel of the Board of Dentistry. No evidence was presented that the requisite probable cause was not made in this proceeding. Respondent's counsel filed no motion to compel production to obtain Petitioner's file, or other evidence, which would have established the absence of a finding of probable cause. 4/


  12. Chapter 455, Florida Statutes, must be read in pari materia with Chapter 466 so as to give purpose to the two chapters as a whole and to accord effect to each and every statutory section. Villery v. Florida Parole and Probation Commission, 349 So.2d 150 (Fla. 1977); State v.