Washington| Change
[…] STATEMENT OF THE ISSUE


Whether petitioner's application for licensure as a mortgage lender pursuant to the "Saving Clause," Section 494.0065, Florida Statutes, should be approved.


PRELIMINARY STATEMENT


By letter of April 13, 1992, respondent, Department of Banking and Finance (Department), notified petitioner of its intention to deny its application for licensure as a mortgage lender pursuant to the "Saving Clause," Section 494.0065, Florida Statutes. In the notice, the Department gave the following explanation for its proposed action:


The denial is based on Sections 494.0065(1)(a)(1.), 494.0072(2)(P), Florida

Statutes, and Rule 3D-40.202, Florida Administrative Code. Section 494.0072(2), Florida Statutes, "Each of the following acts constitutes a ground for which the disciplinary actions specified in subsection (1) may be taken:

(p) Failure to comply with, or violations of, any other provision of ss. 494.001 - 494.0077."