Washington| Change
[…] In the notice, the Department gave the following explanation for its proposed action:


The denial is based on Sections 494.0065(1)(a)(1.), 494.0072(2)(P), Florida

Statutes, and Rule 3D-40.202, Florida Administrative Code. Section 494.0072(2), Florida Statutes, "Each of the following acts constitutes a ground for which the disciplinary actions specified in subsection (1) may be taken:

(p) Failure to comply with, or violations of, any other provision of ss. 494.001 - 494.0077."


Section 494.0065(1)(a), Florida Statutes, "Any person in good standing who holds an active registration pursuant to former s. 494.039 or license pursuant to former s. 521.205, or any person who acted solely as a mortgage servicer on September 30, 1991, is eligible to apply to the department for a mortgage lender's license and is eligible for licensure if the applicant:

1. For at least 12 months during the period of October 1, 1989, through September 30, 1991, has engaged in the business of either acting as a seller or assignor of mortgage loans or as a servicer of mortgage loans, or both; . . ."


Rule 3D-40.202, Florida Administrative Code, "Eligibility for Application for Mortgage Lender License Pursuant to the Saving Clause.