Washington| Change
[…] The applicant does not meet the eligibility requirements of Section 494.0065(1)(a)(1.), Florida Statutes, and Rule 3D-40.202, Florida Administrative Code.


On May 1, 1992, petitioner filed a timely request for a formal hearing on the Department's proposed denial of its application, and the matter was referred to the Division of Administrative Hearings for the assignment of a Hearing Officer to conduct a formal hearing pursuant to Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes. Subsequently, respondent was granted leave to amend its notice of denial to include the following additional basis for its proposed action:


Section 494.0072(2)(k), Florida Statutes, "Acting as a mortgage lender or correspondent mortgage lender without a current, active license issued under ss. 494.006 - 494.0077."

Our records reflect Homesafe Mortgage Company

has acted as a mortgage lender without a current, active license.


At hearing, petitioner called Orlando J. Monteagudo and Henry Volpe as witnesses, and its exhibits 1-17 were received into evidence.