STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] As of January 12, 1993, the Respondent has paid approximately $1,000 toward the $12,000 compensatory damage portion of the judgment.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of this proceeding and the parties pursuant to Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
The Education Practices Commission is the final agency authority with regard to the imposition of discipline and penalties against a teacher's certificate, Sections 231.261, 231.262 and 231.28, Florida Statutes. Specifically, "[t]he panels of the (Education Practices) Commission shall have final agency authority in all cases involving the revocation and suspension of certificates of teachers and school administrators." Section 231.261(8)(b), Florida Statutes. See also, Section 120.52(1)(c), Florida Statutes.
The Petitioner has the burden of proof in this proceeding. Where an agency seeks to revoke a professional license, the evidence must be clear and convincing. Ferris v.