Ohio| Change
[…] Therefore, Dr. Prevor asserts she is entitled to a variance from the current rule 64B19-11.0035. In denying the petition, the Board relied on sections 490.006 and 490.003, Florida Statutes, which contain the minimum educational requirements for licensure by endorsement. These statutes are clear in requiring that a doctoral degree be awarded from an accredited institution and from an accredited program at the time of enrollment and graduation. Section 490.006 provides as follows: 490.006 Licensure by endorsement.- The department shall license a person as a psychologist or school psychologist who, upon applying to the department and remitting the appropriate fee, demonstrates to the department or, in the case of psychologists, to the board that the applicant: * * * Holds a valid license or certificate in another state to practice psychology or school psychology, as applicable, provided that, when the applicant secured such license or certificate, the requirements were substantially equivalent to or more stringent than those set forth in this chapter at that time; and, if no Florida law existed at that time, then the requirements in the other state must have been substantially equivalent to or more stringent than those set forth in this chapter at the present time; Is a diplomate in good standing with the American Board of Professional Psychology, Inc.; or Possesses a doctoral degree in psychology as described in s. 490.003 and has at least 20 years of experience as a licensed psychologist in any jurisdiction or territory of the United States within 25 years preceding the date of application. Section 490.003(3)(b), provides, in pertinent part, as follows: (b) Effective July 1, 1999, "doctoral-level psychological education" and "doctoral degree in psychology" mean a Psy.D., an Ed.D. in psychology, or a Ph.D. in psychology from: An educational institution which, at the time the