STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Petitioner proved the facts alleged in paragraphs 3 and
4 in all material respects. Mr. McClellan’s discussion with Respondent regarding the need to submit his claim for reimbursement to the board was not a “confrontation.” Nor is it fair to say that an argument ensued, as that implies both parties were engaged in the disagreement. Here, the evidence presented indicates that the “argument” was pretty one-sided. However, the allegations regarding Respondent’s conduct are supported by clear and convincing evidence.
Section 1012.795(1)(g) provides that cause for discipline exists when Respondent, “[u]pon investigation, has been found guilty of personal conduct that seriously reduces that person’s effectiveness as an employee of the district.” Teachers are held to a high moral standard in the community. The public expects them to serve as role models for the children with whom they work. Adams v. Prof’l Practices Council, 406 So. 2d 1170
(Fla. 1st DCA 1981).