STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Even if Petitioner had been able to establish that one of the questions should be invalidated, he would not have been entitled to receive credit for his incorrect answers to that question. An invalid question does not further the purpose of the examination, which is to test minimum competency of persons who desire to practice a regulated profession. See, Alvarez v. Department of Professional Regulation, 458 So.2d 808 (Fla. 1st DCA 1984), and Department of Professional Regulation v. Hillegas, 13 FALR 184 (DOAH 90-1611, 1990). See also Rule 21-11.011(3), Florida Administrative Code.
Petititioner failed to establish that the ECLB is illegally constituted.
Section 455.229(2), Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(2) ... If an administrative hearing is held, the department shall provide challenged examination questions and answers to the hearing officer. The examination questions
and answers provided at the hearing are confidential and exempt from s. 119.07(1), unless invalidated by the hearing officer.
...
Based on the foregoing Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law, it is RECOMMENDED that a Final Order be entered which awards Petitioner credit
for his answer to Question #25, but which denies him additional credit for his answers to the other challenged questions.