STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Order granting the Permit is consistent with the provisions and purposes of Chapter 373, F.S. Section 373.114, F.S.
FRI and the District have filed statements in opposition to the Association's Request for Review and the District has filed a Motion to Deny Jurisdiction. The Association has filed a response. The Department of Environmental Protection ("DEP") has filed a recommendation essentially agreeing with the District's conclusions that the permit should issue.
The 1993 Legislature, in enacting Chapter 93-213, Laws of Florida, amended Section 373.114, F.S., relating to review by this Commission of orders and rules of water management districts. That enactment, in relevant part, provides:
In order for the commission to accept a request for review initiated by a party below, with regard to a specific order, four members of
the commission must determine on the basis of the record below that the activity authorized by the order would substantially affect natural
resources of statewide or regional significance. Review of an order may also be accepted if four members of the commission determines that the order raises issues of policy, statutory interpretation, or rule interpretation that
have regional or statewide significance from the standpoint of agency precedent. The party requesting the commission to review an order must allege with particularity, and the commission must find, that:
The order is in conflict with statutory requirements; or
The order is in conflict with the requirements of a duly adopted rule.
Chapter 93-213, Section 26, Laws of Florida. CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The consumptive use permit issued by the District is plainly an order of a water management district. We have jurisdiction. Section 373.114, F.S.