Ohio| Change
[…] General Background Phosphorus is an essential element for plant and animal nutrition and is one of the primary nutrients necessary for plant growth. Phosphate rock is one, if not the only, known significant source of phosphorus, and there are no synthetic substitutes. Continued mining of phosphate rock is therefore critical to the agriculture industry as well as to the general population, both in the United States and globally. See § 378.202(1), Fla. Stat.("[t]he extraction of phosphate is important to the continued economic well-being of the state and to the needs of society"). CF has been mining in northwest Hardee County for decades. CF first began mining for phosphate in 1978 at what was then known as the North Pasture mine.