STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Therefore, Ms. Hanes is entitled to a foster home license for her home located at 1015 Edison Drive, Pensacola, Florida.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
Chapter 409, Florida Statutes, governs the licensure of foster homes and requires a foster home to be fire safe before it can be licensed. Section 409.175(4)(a)3, Florida Statutes, states, in pertinent part:
* * *
The requirements for licensure and operation of family foster homes, residential child- care agencies, and child-placing agencies shall include:
* * *
3. The appropriateness, safety, cleanliness, and general adequacy of the premises includ- ingfire prevention and health standards to pro- vide for the physical comfort, care, and
well-being of the children served.
Chapter 10M-6, Florida Administrative Code, is the rule implementing Chapter 409, Florida Statutes, as it relates to the licensure of foster homes. The rule states in pertinent part:
10M-6.012 Implementation of Statute and Rules.