Ohio| Change
[…] 19. In Count I(f) of the Administrative Complaint, it is alleged that the Respondent violated Section 626.621(2), Florida Statutes (1990 Supp.), which authorizes disciplinary action in the event of: "Violation of any provision of this code or of any other law applicable to the business of insurance in the course of dealing under the license or appointment." In this regard, it appears to be the Petitioner's contention that the Respondent has violated Section 626.621(2), Florida Statutes, by reason of having violated Section 626.561(1), Florida Statutes (1990 Supp.), which provides:


    1. All premiums, return premiums, or other funds belonging to insurers or others received by an agent, solicitor, or adjuster in transactions under his license shall be trust funds so received by the licensee in a fiduciary capacity. An agent shall keep the funds belonging to each insurer for which he is not appointed, other than a surplus lines insurer, in a separate account so as to allow the department to properly audit such funds. The licensee in the applicable regular course of business shall account for and pay the same to the insurer, insured, or other person entitled thereto.


  20. The evidence in this case is simply insufficient to make out a violation of Section 626.561(1), Florida Statutes.