Ohio| Change
[…] Nissan did advise Starr periodically during the Term Agreement that Starr was in default and had committed a material and substantial breach of the contract by failing to meet the construction deadlines; however, Nissan would not have been in a position to consider the contract terminated until after the final deadline for having an operational and exclusive Nissan facility.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  60. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties hereto and the subject matter hereof. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


  61. Section 320.641(3), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:


    (3) Any motor vehicle dealer whose franchise agreement is discontinued, canceled, not renewed, modified, or replaced may, within the 90-day notice period, file a petition or complaint for a determination of whether such action is an unfair or prohibited discontinuation, cancellation, nonrenewal, modification, or replacement. Agreements and certificates of appointment shall continue in effect until final determination of the issues raised in such petition or complaint by the motor vehicle dealer. A discontinuation, cancellation, or nonrenewal of a franchise agreement is unfair if it is not clearly permitted by the franchise agreement; is not undertaken in good faith; is not undertaken for good cause; or is based on an alleged breach of the franchise agreement which is not in fact a material and substantial breach.


  62. The burden of proof to demonstrate the unfairness of Nissan's intended termination rests upon the dealer. Barry Cook Ford, Inc., v. Ford Motor Company, 18 F.L.W. D775 (Fla. 1st Dist. 1993); Dick Winning Chrysler-Plymouth of

    Ft. Myers, Inc., v.