STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] However, the Grillos have
clearly failed to comply with the requirements set forth in the provisions of the "Agreement to Provide Foster Care for Dependent Children" noted previously herein.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and subject matter of this proceeding. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
The Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services may deny, suspend, or revoke a foster care. Section 409.175(8)(a), Florida Statutes. Section 409.175(8)(b), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:
Any of the following actions by a home or agency or its personnel is a ground for denial, suspension, or revocation of a license:
An intentional or negligent act materially affecting the health or safety of children in the home or agency.
A violation of the provisions of this section or of licensing rules promulgated pursuant to this section.
Noncompliance with the requirements for good moral character as specified in paragraph (4)(a).
Failure to dismiss personnel found in noncompliance with requirements for good moral character.
The DHRS notification of relicensure denial cites the specific licensing rules which the Grillos were alleged to have violated. The rules were promulgated in May, 1992.