Ohio| Change
[…] The Legislature delegated the Commission the power to adopt these types of rules in Section 370.027, Florida Statutes. The rules at issue do not enlarge or contravene the Commission's rulemaking authority. See Marine Fisheries Commission v. Organized Fishermen of Florida, 503 So.2d 935 (Fla. 1st DCA), rev. den., 511 So.2d 999 (Fla. 1987).


  49. The Commission's broad rulemaking authority established in section

      1. is limited by the broad policy declaration set out in Section 370.025, Florida Statutes. Marine Fisheries Commission v. Organized Fishermen of Florida, 503 So.2d at 938. That section provides:


        1. The legislature hereby declares the policy of the state to be management and preservation of its renewable marine fishery resources, based on the best available information, emphasizing protection and enhancement of the marine and estuarine environment in such a manner as to provide for optimum sustained benefits and use to all of the people of this state for present and future generations.

        2. All rules relating to saltwater fisheries adopted by the department pursuant to this chapter or adopted by the Marine Fisheries Commission and approved by the Governor and Cabinet as head of the department shall be consistent with the following standards:

          1. The paramount concern of conservation and management measures shall be the continuing health and abundance of the marine fisheries resources of this state.

          2. Conservation and management measures shall be based on the best information

            available, including biological, socio logical, economic, and other information deemed

            relevant by the Commission.

          3. Conservation and management measures shall permit reasonable means and quantities

            of annual harvest, consistent with maximum practicable sustainable stock abundance on a continuing basis.

          4. When possible and practicable, stocks of fish shall be managed as a biological unit.

          5. Conservation and management measures shall assure proper quality control of marine resources that enter commerce.

          6. State marine fishery management plans shall be developed to implement management of important marine fishery resources.

          7. Conservation and management decisions shall be fair and equitable to all the people of this state and carried out in such a manner that no individual, corpora tion, or entity acquires an excessive share of such privileges.

          8. Federal fishery management plans and fishery management plans of other states or interstate commissions should be considered when developing state marine fishery management plans.