Ohio| Change
[…] Section 120.57(1)(b)10 of the Administrative Procedures Act allows the Department to reject or modify conclusions of law. The Department rejects the Hearing Officer's conclusion of law in paragraph 14 and adopts the Respondent's interpretation of the rule.


FINDINGS OF FACT


The findings of fact set fourth in the Recommended Order are adopted and incorporated herein by reference.


CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction of the subject matter and parties to this, proceeding. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.

Section 369.20(7), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:


No person or public agency shall control, eradicate, remove, or otherwise alter any aquatic weeds or plants in waters of this state unless a permit for such activity has been issued by the department, or unless the activity is in waters expressly exempted by department rule.


Rule 16C-20.002 (4), Florida Administrative Code, provides in pertinent part:


(b) The Executive Director shall grant, grant with conditions, or deny a permit application [for aquatic plant control] under the following conditions: