Ohio| Change
[…] More importantly,

    however, is the cumulative impact of granting Petitioner a 60 foot corridor which would require the granting of similar corridors to all other applicants on Lake Buffum.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  11. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction of the parties to, and the subject matter of, these proceedings.

  12. Section 369.20(7), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part: No person or public agency shall control,

    eradicate, remove, or otherwise alter any

    aquatic weeds or plants in waters of this state unless a permit for such activity has been issued by the department, or unless the activity is in waters expressly exempted by department rule.


  13. Rule 16C-20.002(4), Florida Administrative Code, provides in pertinent part:


    (b) The Executive Director shall grant, grant with conditions, or deny a permit application [for aquatic plant control] under the following conditions: