Ohio| Change
[…] 9. At the hearing, Petitioner did not deny the acts which gave rise to his criminal charge and plea. Rather, he likened his conduct to writing a bad check. No credible explanation was offered for the conduct save his assertion that the plea of guilty was a matter of convenience.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  10. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of, these proceedings.

  11. Section 517.161(1), Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part:


    1. Registration under s. 517.12 may be denied or any registration granted may be revoked, restricted, or suspended by the department if the department determines that such applicant or registrant:

      * * *

      (j) Has been convicted of, or has entered a plea of guilty or nolo contendere to, a crime against the laws of this state or any other state or of the United States which relates to registration as a dealer, investment adviser, issuer of securities, associated person, or branch office; which relates to the application for such registration; or which involves moral turpitude or fraudulent or dishonest dealing;


  12. The Petitioner bears the burden of proof in these proceedings to establish that he is entitled to the registration sought. Petitioner offered no third party testimony in support of his application.