Washington| Change
[…] 7. Between the dates of August 8, 1988, and December 16, 1988, Respondent, as an employee of Marina, 2/ offered for sale and sold securities to Florida residents. He executed 17 such securities trades, as a result of which he received $8,251.46 in commissions.


  8. At no time during this period did Respondent realize that he was not registered with the Department as an associated person of Marina. He continued to assume that he was so registered, without seeking to verify the correctness of his assumption.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  9. At all times material to the instant case, Section 517.12(1), Florida Statutes, has provided that "[n]o . . . associated person . . . shall sell or offer for sale any securities in or from offices in this state, or sell securities to persons in this state from offices outside this state, by mail or otherwise, unless the person has been registered with the [D]epartment."