Washington| Change
[…] Lessinger's disciplinary history as outlined in his application, the issues regarding when and how that application achieved completion fall by the wayside because the parties have agreed that the application was complete at the time of the hearing.14

    Mr. Lessinger bears the burden of presenting evidence of his fitness for registration. OFR bears the burden of presenting evidence that Mr. Lessinger violated Section 517.161, Florida Statutes, and is thus unfit for registration. The ultimate burden of persuasion remains upon Mr. Lessinger. Osborne Stern, 670 So. at 934.

  92. Subsection 517.12(11), Florida Statutes, provides that

    OFR shall register an applicant if it "finds that the applicant is of good repute and character and has complied with the provisions of this chapter and the rules made pursuant hereto." Subsection 517.12(7), Florida Statutes, permits OFR to require the applicant to provide information about such matters as: