Washington| Change
[…] 87. Mr. Lessinger's view, relying on the expertise of


    Mr. Locy, was that the Form U-4 did not have to be amended until the Ohio Notice became final agency action. Mr. Locy's opinion on the matter was not so unreasonable that Mr. Lessinger should be held to account for his failure to challenge it. Neither

    Mr. Lessinger nor Brookstone was engaged in any effort to conceal the existence of the Ohio Notice. Their good faith was evidenced by the prompt reporting of the matter after the issuance of the final order by the State of Ohio.

  88. Section 517.161(1)(a), Florida Statutes, provides:


    1. Registration under s. 517.12 may be denied or any registration granted may be revoked, restricted, or suspended by the office if the office determines that such applicant or registrant:


      1. Has violated any provision of this chapter or any rule or order made under this chapter. . . .


  89. Mr. Lessinger technically violated Florida Administrative Code Rule 69W-600.002(1)(c) by failing to update his Form U-4 within 30 days of receiving the Ohio Notice. However, it is concluded that OFR should find that this violation was unintentional, de minimus, and committed through