Washington| Change
[…] However, Section 493.6110 establishes liability insurance as a prerequisite for obtaining a Class "A" license. Petitioner reasons that insurance is required to do business because insurance is required to obtain a license and a license is required to do business. In this light, Petitioner's argument in Count II is a restatement of Count I, which is that Respondent practiced without a license. Therefore, Petitioner has failed to establish any separate violations in Count II.


    29. Section 493.6118(1)(n) provides that discipline may be imposed for:


      Employing or contracting with any unlicensed or improperly licensed person or agency to conduct activities regulated under this chapter when such licensure status was known or could have been ascertained by reasonable inquiry.


    30. Count III alleges that Respondent employed Mr. Trotta and Mr. Coady to perform investigative services when they did not hold Class "C" licenses.


    31. Petitioner proved that Respondent hired both individuals to perform investigative services. However, Petitioner failed to prove the licensing status of Mr. Coady or Mr. Trotta as of the time that they performed private investigations. Mr. Trotta may in fact have been licensed one or two days before, based on the record, he commenced his first investigative work for Respondent. Petitioner thus failed to prove the allegations of Count III.


    32. Section 493.6118(1)(o) provides that discipline may be imposed for:


      Failure or refusal to cooperate with or refusal of access to an authorized representative of [Petitioner] engaged in an official investigation pursuant to this chapter.


    33. Counts IV and V allege that Respondent failed or refused to cooperate with an official investigation by failing or refusing to provide the Trotta and

      Sparkman/Hayes files. However, Petitioner failed to prove that Respondent unequivocally refused a clear demand for these files.