Washington| Change
[…] 7. The business of securing evidence to be used before investigating committees or boards of award or arbitration or in the trial of civil or criminal cases and the preparation therefor.


    21. Section 493.6102(3) provides that Chapter 493 does not apply to: "Any individual solely, exclusively and regularly employed as an unarmed investigator or recovery agent in connection with the business of his employer, when there exists an employer-employee relationship."


    22. Section 493.6118(1)(g) provides that discipline may be imposed for: "Conducting activities regulated under this chapter without a license or with a revoked or suspended license."


    23. Count I alleges that Respondent conducted or advertised the business of a Class "A" agency during 1991 through January 24, 1992, without holding a Class "A" license.