Washington| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


    16. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter and the parties. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes. (All references to Sections are to Florida Statutes. All references to Rules are to the Florida Administrative Code.)


    17. Section 493.6118(1) provides that Petitioner may take disciplinary action against licensees regulated under Chapter 493.


    18. Petitioner must prove the material allegations against Respondent by clear and convincing evidence. Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292 (Fla. 1987).

    19. Section 493.6101(15) defines "private investigation agency" as "any person who, for consideration, advertises as providing or is engaged in the business of furnishing private investigations."


    20. Section 493.6101(17) defines "private investigation" as:


      . . . the investigation by a person or persons for the purpose of obtaining information with reference to any of the following matters: