Washington| Change
[…] The balance of the Subaru automobiles not in the showroom will be located in a specific area on the premises. The specific area has yet to be designated by Conley.


  1. Conley is ready, willing and able to open as the successor Subaru dealer to Stimus in Bradenton, Manatee County, Florida, except for the issuance of its motor vehicle dealer license.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  2. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of, this proceeding pursuant to Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


  3. Section 320.642(5)(a), Florida Statutes (1991), provides as follows:


    1. The opening or reopening of the same or a successor motor vehicle dealer within 12

      months shall not be considered an additional motor vehicle dealer subject to protest within the meaning of this section, if:

      1. The opening or reopening is within the same or adjacent county, is within 2 miles of the former motor vehicle dealer location.


  4. Pursuant to the authority delegated to the Department by the legislature, the Department adopted Rule 15C-7.004(4)(a), Florida Administrative Code, which provides as follows:


    1. Applications for Reopening or Successor Dealership, or for Relocation of Existing Dealership.