STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Having determined that Platinum violated Section 320.27(9)(b) and (r), raises the question whether these violations will support the revocation of the Respondent's license which the Department seeks. Platinum has already acknowledged in paragraph 5 of the affidavit that the Department would revoke its license if it employs any member of the Camino family. Even absent such an agreement, the duplicity in obtaining the license is sufficient to support a revocation under Section 320.27(9), Florida Statutes.
The Section 320.27(9), Florida Statutes, provides that a motor vehicle dealer license may be revoked or suspended when the "licensee has failed to comply with any of [these] provisions with sufficient frequency so as to establish a pattern of wrongdoing on the part of the licensee." As a condition of its licensure, Platinum made a promise not to employ certain persons. Only nine days later, one of these persons was employed by Platinum and remains employed to this day.