Washington| Change
[…] This report is not legally binding on local government prior to issuing an order.

    Policy 20.11.1 can only be used to produce the regional report required by 380.06(12), Florida Statutes and to recommend appeal to the Florida Land and Water Adjudicatory Commission (380.07 Florida Statutes). FLWAC ultimately determines whether or not the local government's development order makes adequate provision for the negative impacts of a project, as required by 380.06(15)(e)2 Florida Statutes.


    The basic premise of TBRPC's argument is incorrect. Section 380.07(2), Florida Statutes, specifically provides that "an appropriate regional planning agency .

    . . may appeal the order to the Florida Land and Water Adjudicatory Commission by filing a notice of appeal with the commission." Therefore, TBRPC does not merely have the authority to "recommend" that an appeal be taken--TBRPC may institute such an appeal.