Washington| Change
[…] This conclusion is supported by the position ultimately taken by the Department of Community Affairs in its review of the Challenged Rule.

  81. The weight of the evidence failed to prove that the Challenged Rule enlarges, modifies or contravenes the provisions of law the Challenged Rule was intended to implement.


    J. Supplemental Authority.


  82. On April 7, 1993, BAGT filed a Notice of Supplemental Authority. The "supplemental authority" consisted of Section 32, of CS/CS/HB 2315 (hereinafter referred to as "Section 32"), which was enrolled on April 4, 1993. Section 32, if signed by the Governor, creates Section 186.507(14), and provides:


    (14) A regional planning council may not, in its strategic regional policy plan or by any other means, establish binding level-of- service standards for public facilities and services provided or regulated by local

    governments. This limitation shall not be construed to limit the authority of regional planning councils to propose objections, recommendations, or comments on local plans or plan amendments.


  83. At issue in these cases is the question of whether the Challenged Rule is an invalid exercise of delegated authority as of the date of this Final Order. That decision must be based upon the laws of this State effective as of the same date.