Washington| Change
[…] * * *

    3. Standards to ensure the availability of public facilities and the adequacy of those

    facilities including acceptable levels of service.

    * * *

    (6) . . . .

    (b) A traffic circulation element consisting of the types, locations, and extent of existing

    and proposed major thoroughfares and transportation routes, including bicycle and pedestrian ways.


    Sections 163.3177(3)(a) and (6)(b), Florida Statutes.


  46. In adopting a comprehensive plan, each local government is required by Section 163.3177(4)(a), Florida Statutes, to coordinate its plan with "the comprehensive plans of adjacent municipalities, the county, adjacent counties, or the region; . . . and with the state comprehensive plan . . . .

    Unfortunately, in some instances, such as this case, many local government comprehensive plans were adopted before comprehensive regional policy plans were completed.