Ohio| Change
[…] Nor has the Department addressed its request to conform in its proposed recommended order.


  57. This proceeding was initiated by the Department pursuant to Section 163.3184(10), Florida Statutes (1992 Supp.). Proceedings are instituted pursuant to Section 163.3184(10), Florida Statutes (1992 Supp.), by the filing with the Division of Administrative Hearings of the Department's notice of intent to find a plan amendment not in compliance. Following the filing of the Department's notice of intent, Section 163.3184(10), Florida Statutes, provides:


    No new issue may be alleged as a reason to find a plan or plan amendment not in compli- ance in an administrative pleading filed more than 21 days after publication of notice un- less the party seeking that issue establishes good cause for not alleging the issue within that time period. . . .


  58. Pursuant to the foregoing, the Department was prohibited from amending its notice of intent to add issues 21 days after publication of the notice of intent in this case. The Department's request to conform was made well in excess of 21 days after publication of the notice of intent in this case. To allow the Department to conform the pleadings to the evidence presented during the formal hearing could have the effect of circumventing this prohibition.


  59. Based upon the foregoing, the Department's motion to conform the pleadings is denied.


    1. Burden of Proof.


  60. In proceedings instituted pursuant to Section 163.3184(10), Florida Statutes, the burden of proof is placed on the Department to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the plan or plan amendment is not in compliance.

  61. As to determinations of internal consistency, the local government's determination is presumed correct unless the Department proves that the government's determination is not fairly debatable.


    1. General Legal Principles.