Ohio| Change
[…] 62. Plan amendments are subject to review by the Department under the Act. The purpose of such review is to determine whether the plan amendment is "in compliance". Section 163.3184(8), Florida Statutes (1992 Supp.).


  63. The term "in compliance" defined in Section 163.3184(1)(b), Florida Statutes (1992 Supp.), as:


    1. "In compliance" means consistent with the requirements of ss. 163.3177, 163.3178, and 163.3191, the state comprehensive plan, the appropriate regional policy plan, and rule 9J-5, F.A.C., where such rule is not inconsistent with chapter 163, part II.


  64. Section 163.3187, Florida Statutes (1992 Supp.), provides the manner in which a comprehensive plan may be amended:


    1. Amendments to comprehensive plans adopted pursuant to this part may be made not more than two times during any calendar year, except:

      . . . .

    2. Comprehensive plans may only be amended in such a way as to preserve the internal consistency of the plan pursuant to s. 163.3177(2). . . .

    3. . . . . Each governing body shall also transmit copies of any amendments it adopts

    to its comprehensive plan so as to continually update the plans on file with the state land planning agency.

    . . . .


  65. Section 163.3177, Florida Statutes (1992 Supp.), describes the "[r]equired and optional elements of comprehensive plan[s]" and the "studies and surveys" upon which they must be based.